11/21/2010




Hey Guys! omg this blog is sooooo DEAD. hahah :)
but anyway I'll still just post this here in case someone comes along. so yea.
oh ya I'm Rahayu btw. uh...newer members might not know me but I'm an alumni from TSMB Trombone section :) hey Tbonists!

Anyway so yea, Nanyang Poly Symphonic Orchestra will be having a concert this Fri at our auditorium. Admission is free :) we have many seats awaiting so call everyone to come! :D

this concert features the world premiere of a piece titled "Bicycle Chase" and there is a real treat for all saxophonists. We have Professor Vince Gnojek who is an awesome player playing with us and there will be 2 all saxophone pieces with guest players performing as well.

this concert also features Tanjong Katong Secondary School as our guest band.

so yes! pls come on down and support! it is your holidays already is it not? haha :)
those interested can contact me straight at 93260656 or you can email us at nypso@live.com

Repertoire:
Hungarian Dance
Commando March
Suite Francaise
Wild Nights
TKSS-(cant really remember what pieces)
Concertino for Alto Saxophone
Serenade for Alto Saxophne
Fever-Saxophone special
Bicycle Chase
March Blue Sky




<3 9:50 PM


8/25/2010

Hello band, Adhi here your senior hehe. Those who don't know me I'm from clarinet and flute haha. Anyway here's the thing, I'm gonna leave the blog's management team. So I won't be able to blog here anymore, I think it's time for the juniors to let things going.

Firstly, please use this blog. Try to revive it, it's been dead for God knows how long. If you don't want to use this blog for updates then... I don't know.

Please remember to play as a band! Work hard for SYF next year, or should I say who will come soon. Time will fly. So yup, just work hard okay!

See you around in band hopefully, and remember to enjoy music always.

ONE BAND ONE SOUND!

Adhianto

<3 11:59 PM


7/21/2010

YO IF ANYONE WANT TO HELP WITH UPDATING THE BAND NOTICE BOARD PLS SPEAK WITH ME OR ELIZABETH BECAUSE THE BOARD HAS NOT BEEN UPDATED FOR A VERY LONG TIME AND THERE HAVE BEEN MANY CHANGES TO THE BAND SINCE THEN. ALSO PLS REMEMBER TO ALWAYS BRING $2 IN THE LAST WEEK OF BAND EVERY MONTH BECAUSE I ALWAYS COLLECT BAND FUND AROUND THAT TIME. FAS STUDENTS I WILL PAY FOR YOU. IF YOU FORGET TO BRING YOUR MONEY THEN U HAVE 1 WEEK TO PAY BEFORE I GIVE PUNISHMENT. KTHX FOR YOUR TIME.

-JIANPING

<3 9:01 PM



yo
<3 6:35 PM


4/03/2010

Hey there! Shafeeq here :) Well I shall post something to revive this dead dead dead blog! Well Im looking forward to see the band play at Achievers day! Well remember to look at the conductor and also bring your instruments home for practice! Its important as you can improve a lot if you practice at home. Also remember to do your drills properly and listen to your leaders! Make sure attendance is good too. Lastly, Play well and sound as one! Tsmb go! EXUBERANCE!
<3 4:04 AM



About Me

~~~TANGLIN SECONDARY MILITARY BAND~~~

Links

Compassvale
Fuhua
Jia Hui
Qiuyi(:
NP Band
Mr Refat
SgBandFusion
Unity
Yuan Ching
The WGSSBand
Adi
chung cheng main high school
Jia Min
CHONG TUCK

pLAYLIST



The Members

FLUTE:
Rachel
Anice

CLARINET:
Lyana^(A. Librarian)
Lester^(2nd A. Librarian)
Elizabeth
Yeow Rong^(2nd A. QM)
Atiqah
Jess
Muaz
Sean
Shu Yan

SAXOPHONE:
Cindy^(2nd A. Secretary)
Jirat
Nicholas
Alvin
Wudi
Ling Jing

CORNET:
Cravis^(BM/Student Conductor)
Maisarah^(A. QM)
Fairusha^(H. Secretary)
Ash'ari
Rianto
Kyu Sang

FRENCH HORN:
Clarabelle^(H. Librarian)
Jia Min
Ei Soe
Dayanara

TROMBONE:
Sharifah^(DM/H.QM)
Jian Ping^(A. Treasurer)
Giovanno
Santo
Dinar
Wen Hao

EUPHONIUM:
Yumiko
Veronica
Tiara

TUBA:
Nadya
Min Wun

PERCUSSION:
Desiree^(BSM)
Maggie^(H. Treasurer)
Kyannda^(A. Secretary)
Merilyn
Jacqueline
Stephanie
Chandra
Keniel
Shi Hwee

Credits

Blogger
Photobucket
photoimpression
MISSYHAMSTER